Sunday, August 19, 2012

Foreigners looking for jobs in Singapore?

I got a job in Singapore, can I bring my wife/husband and children? If you are a foreigner looking/ have found a job in Singapore, do note that with effect from 1 September 2012, there will be changes to dependent privileges for Work Pass Holders.

Further information on the changes to sponsor work pass holders' spouses and children is available on Singapore's Ministry of Manpower website. 

Stated on the website:
The Government is tightening the criteria for work pass holders to sponsor dependants as part of the overall direction to moderate the growth of Singapore’s non-resident population. This will help ease the pressure on our social infrastructure. Nonetheless, Singapore remains a global talent capital. We continue to welcome highly skilled foreign professionals who wish to bring their dependants to stay with them.


Here's a list of frequently asked questions (FAQs) on the review of dependent privileges for work pass holders for implementation: 1 September 2012, published on MOM's website.

REVIEW OF DEPENDANT PRIVILEGES FOR WORK PASS HOLDERS 
FOR IMPLEMENTATION: 1 SEPTEMBER 2012 
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 

Q1 What are the main changes to the dependant privileges for work pass holders from 1 Sep 2012



A1  From 1 Sep 2012 onwards:  
- Only S Pass and EP holders  who earn at least $4,000 can sponsor their 
spouses and children.  
- Only P1 Pass holders can sponsor their parents.   
Before 1 Sep 2012, all S Pass holders who earn more than $2,800 and EP holders can bring in their spouses and children. In addition, P1 and P2 Pass holders are allowed to bring in their parents and parents-in-law. 

  
Q2 Why is the Government tightening dependant privileges for EP and S Pass holders? 

A2  The Government is making this move as part of the overall direction to moderate growth of the non-resident population, including the foreign workforce inflow, in Singapore. This will help ease the pressure on our social infrastructure. Nonetheless, Singapore remains a global talent capital. We continue to welcome highly skilled foreign talent who wish to bring their dependants to stay with them.

   
Q3 Does this apply to all EP and S Pass holders? How will the changes to the 
dependant privileges affect existing dependants of EP and S Pass holders?  

A3  The changes will only apply to all dependants of EP and S Pass holders who arrive in Singapore from 1 Sep 2012.  To reduce disruption to families already here or who have already made plans to arrive soon, dependants of EP and S Pass holders who are already in Singapore or will be arriving before 1 Sep 2012 will be allowed to stay as long as the main pass holders have valid passes. This is on the condition that MOM received the applications for the stay of the dependants before 1 Sep 2012. 
Such dependants can also remain in Singapore when the EP or S Pass holder has his/ her work pass renewed, for all renewals taking place on or after 1 Sep 2012, so long as the pass holder remains with the same employer.   


Q4 How will current EP and S Pass holders with dependants in Singapore be 
affected if they changed employers?  

A4  Existing EP and S Pass holders who change employers from 1 Sep 2012 will be subjected to the new dependant privileges framework for work pass holders, even if their dependants arrived in  Singapore before 1 Sep 2012. This is because any change in employer by a work pass holder is considered a new application.   


Q5 I am a P1 Pass holder, what passes can my dependants apply for to stay in Singapore?  

A5  From 1 Sep 2012, P1 Pass holders may apply for Dependants Passes (DPs) for their: 
a) Spouses 
b) Unmarried or legally adopted children aged under 21 
They may also apply for Long Term Visit Passes (LTVPs) for their:  
a) Common-law spouses 
b) Children of common-law spouses 
c) Handicapped children aged above 21 
d) Stepchildren aged under 21 
e) Parents  


Q6 I am a P2 Pass holder, what passes can my dependants apply for to stay in Singapore? 
  
A6  From 1 Sep 2012, P2 Pass holders may apply for DPs for their: 
a) Spouses 
b) Unmarried or legally adopted children aged under 21 
They may also apply for LTVPs for their:  
a) Common-law spouses 
b) Children of common-law spouses 
c) Disabled children aged above 21 
d) Stepchildren aged under 21 


Q7 I am a Q1 EP/ S Pass holder, what passes can my dependants apply for to 
stay in Singapore? 
   
A7   From 1 Sep 2012, Q1 Pass/S Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least 
$4,000 may apply for DPs for their: 
a) Spouses 
b) Unmarried or legally adopted children aged under 21. 


Q8 What is the rationale for granting dependant privileges to EP/S Pass holders? 
  
A8  The dependant privileges framework helps attract and retain highly skilled foreign talent by allowing their family members  to stay with them while they work in Singapore.  


Q9 How does MOM decide on dependant privileges? 
   
A9  The dependant privileges framework helps attract and retain highly skilled foreign talent by allowing their family members to stay in Singapore.  The key criterion in assessing the level of dependant privileges for a work pass holder is based on his economic contribution and  whether he can finance his dependants’ stay in Singapore. Therefore, dependant privileges are given according to the work pass type, where more skilled pass types enjoy broader dependant privileges. 


Q10 Will dependants continue to be allowed to work? 

A10  Work privileges for dependant pass holders remain unchanged. Dependant pass holders of EPs can continue to apply for Letters of Consent. LTVP holders and dependants of S pass holders can continue to apply for work passes. 


Q11 How many dependants will no longer qualify under the revised rules? 

A11  The existing number of dependants will not be affected. Current dependants are allowed to stay in Singapore as long as the main pass holder continues to have a valid work pass and remains with the same employer


Q12 Will there be a rush to sponsor DPs before 1 Sept 2012? And what is MOM 
going to do with this upsurge? Will you still approve DPs before 1 Sept 2012? 

A12  Companies are advised not to have a knee-jerk reaction to the tightening of dependant privileges. MOM will continue to approve DP applications before 1 Sep 2012.  

More information available at http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/passes-visas/dependant-pass/before-you-apply/Pages/default.aspx




No comments:

Post a Comment